(glide) on a blessing

< Previous | Next >

P&B

Senior Member
Hungarian
Hi,
I'm reading John Updike's "Rabbit, run", where he decribes a young basketball player, who is very talented:

"He's natural. The way he moves sideways without taking any steps, gliding on a blessing. You can tell. The way he waits before he moves."

I guess it means it's beautiful the way he glides sideways, but 1. I'm not sure about the meaning 2. I couldn't find anything about "on a blessing". Is it a used phrase, or just some literary phrase to sound more artistic / original?
Thanks for your answer!
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I guess it means it's beautiful the way he glides sideways,
    I agree. And I can't find any other examples either - I assume that (i) it is one of Updike's narrator's phrases and (ii) the "blessing" refers to the player's innate skill.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top