glimpse / glance [heaven]

lobelia.ophrys

Senior Member
French
Hello everybody,

I'm wondering if it's correct to say: "I just (have) glimpsed / glanced at heaven"?

I precise that I don't want to say "I just got a glimpse of heaven" and when I say "heaven" I really mean "heaven"... it's not a metaphor or something. And this sentence is going to be used in a book.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Silver_Biscuit

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    The phrase you want to avoid is the most natural one, why avoid it?

    However, you can also say 'I have just glimpsed heaven'. Glance is not appropriate for this context.
     

    lobelia.ophrys

    Senior Member
    French
    Because I thought that saying "I just got a glimpse of" didn't sound "poetic" enough and I really was looking for only a verb. But if it doesn't sound natural to say "have just glimpsed" then I will reconsider ^_^
     

    Silver_Biscuit

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    It's perfectly natural, I wouldn't blink at it! It's just not what would come first to mind. But if you want to avoid 'clichéd' language, there's no problem there. I suppose 'I just got a glimpse of heaven' is less likely to be taken literally, as it is a relatively common phrase. Follow your instincts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top