Glorify the name above every name

bjoleniacz

Senior Member
English, USA
Hi, this is my attempt at using Philippians 2:9 to make a lyric for a song:

Here is the scripture:
Php 2:9 Pelo que também Deus o exaltou soberanamente, e lhe deu o nome que é sobre todo nome;
Php 2:10 para que ao nome de Jesus se dobre todo joelho dos que estão nos céus, e na terra, e debaixo da terra,

Here is my lyric:

Glorificamos o nome sobre todo nome
Does that work, or does it have to be
Glorificamos o nome que é sobre todo nome ?

Obrigado de antemão
Brian
 
  • Benvindo

    Senior Member
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Hi Bjoleniacz.

    The passage you quoted reads like this in the PT version of the Bible:

    Filipenses 2.9 Foi por isso que Deus o exaltou e lhe deu o Nome que está acima de todo nome.

    Filipenses 2.10 Para que ao nome de Jesus se dobre todo joelho de quantos há no céu, na terra, nos abismos,

    Source: Bíblia Sagrada, Ed. Vozes Ltda. Petrópolis RJ Brasil, 45a. Ed., 2001

    So, I'd translate 'glorify the name above every name' as '[verbo glorificar] o Nome acima de todo nome'. I leave it up to you to choose the proper tense/person of the verb glorificar, as the word 'glorify' in EN can be translated in many ways in PT (infinitive, present, imperative, etc)!

    Hope it helps.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top