glow/blaze/shine/glitter??

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!:)

This substance is so radioactive that it glows/blazes/shines/glitters in the night.

The sun glowed/blazed/shone/glittered all afternoon.

My eyes glow/blaze/shine/glitter when I see Susan.

What´s the proper verb for each sentence? Can some of them have the same meaning in the context above?

Thanks;

Sam:cool:
 
  • awillia

    Member
    USA-Amerenglish
    This substance is so radioactive that it glows in the night.

    The sun blazed/shone all afternoon.
    Blazed would tell me that it was very hot.
    Shone simply tells me that the sun was out all afternoon.


    My eyes glow/blaze/shine/glitter when I see Susan.
    Glow would tell me that you have feelings for Susan.
    Blaze would tell me that you get angry whenever you see her.
    Shine would tell me that you're happy/excited to see Susan.
    I wouldn't use glitter here, but that's not to say nobody would.
    I don't think there is ONE "proper" verb for each context. See above.
     

    Nunty

    Senior Member
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    I am merging this thread with an older one that deals with the same question.
    Nun-Translator,
    moderator
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top