GMT [Greenwich <Mean> Time]

Arrozchi

Member
Spain, Spanish
Hello, I am from Spain and I didn´t exactly know what GMT meant.
I looked it for and I found Greenwich Mean Time, but I don´t understand the meaning of "Mean" in that way.
Can somebody help me??
Thankss
 
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    I don't know but I suspect it stands for "average". Maybe the "average" time for England in an era where different regions of the country had different times.
     

    nikvin

    Senior Member
    UK/France English/French/Spanish
    The mean apparently stands for the mean(average¿) solar time, at the Greenwich meridian, which passes though Greenwhich (UK) and is the prime meridian 0 degrees longitude
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top