go and drop a bit on a bird

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

It's the movie "London fields".
There's this loan shark lending money to somebody.
There's bad blood between them, according to the borrower.
And the loan shark says to him,
"I'm actually fucking ecstatic to loan you as much as I can.
So that I can fuck you up as hard as I can when you don't pay."
And while giving him the money, he adds,
"It will not be over quickly and I promise, you will not enjoy it.
So, my advice to you is to celebrate while you can.
Go and drop a bit on a bird, eh?"

Found only this online on urban dictionary,
"on the pull, hoping to hook with someone".
So, is he saying simply "Go and have fun"?
Any idea?

Thank you
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It seems to mean "Go and spend a little of the money on a woman", Chopin. That implies prostitution, but it is not a specific reference to prostitution. It might be better to go with a literal translation of this sentence in your target language, which is Albanian, I presume.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I suspect it means to find:
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2019
    bird /bɜrd/ n.

    1. British Terms Chiefly Brit. Slang. a girl or young woman:[countable]a really smashing pair of birds.
    :)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Bird is definitely British slang for a woman.

    I just understood it to mean "Go out for a night on the town with a date and have a lot of fun and treat her to a special evening."

    It reminds me of a scene from the movie "The Sting" where a woman won't agree to go out with a guy until he specifically tells her how much he is intending to spend on the evening.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I guess no one has said it directly, but drop is a synonym for spending money.

    "I dropped fifty dollars on that jacket" means "I spent fifty dollars on that jacket." (I bought that jacket for $50.)
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Not disagreeing on any of the above but a simple paraphrase is as follows:

    Go and drop a bit on a bird = Go and spend some money on a woman
     
    Last edited:

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Drop means spend. Blow means spend wastefully.

    I blew $1000 on this stupid phone and it stopped working after three months.

    So I would say the American equivalent of drop is drop.:)

    Now, if you dropped a lot of money on a woman with certain expectations of a result and that result didn't happen then you might conclude you blew that money.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Not disagreeing on any of the above but a simple paraphrase is as follows:

    Go and drop a bit on a bird = Go and spend some money on a woman
    Yes, but "go and spend some money on an X" often means to "buy an X" so the phrase in this context needs a little more explanation. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top