go and return football game

min300

Senior Member
Iran ,( Persian)Farsi
Hi everyone,
What phrase should we use to call a (football) game that two teams play in one another's city. I mean each of the teams play twice against the same opponent.
Can we call it go and return games?

I appreciate any replies.
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hi everyone,
    What phrase should we use to call a (football) game that two teams play in one another's city. I mean each of the teams play twice against the same opponent.
    Can we call it go and return games?
    There are two case to be considered,
    1. When these matches are played in a league. In this case one would use home and away/out matches (These are often many months appart).
    2. In a knockout competition. In this case it would be the home and away/out legs. The two legs are generally played within a few weeks of one another. The result is decided over 2 matches. So the result can be 2/0: 1.5/0.5: 1/1: 0.5/1.5: and 0/2. If it is 1/1 then the competion rules about resolving who wins need to be looked at and applied.. The winner goes through to the next round.
    GF..

    You also have the term first and second leg. I'll leave that to the reader to work out what that is....

    UK terminology...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top