go back in the closet

DUET

Senior Member
Bengali
LGBT rights and business

A Human Rights Campaign statistic indicates that 62% of millennial LGBT graduates at university go back in the closet when they start their first job. When they go back is it not a step back for society? Millennials are supposed to be comfortable in their skin. If, on their first contact with the world of work, we scare them into retreat, then where is progress going to come from? <-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->


What does the bold part mean?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The phrase "come out of the closet" means to openly reveal yourself as being gay (homosexual).

    So to "go back in the closet" would mean to once again try to keep it a secret.

    [cross-posted]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top