go cross-country skiing

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by LillaMy, Jan 8, 2015.

  1. LillaMy Senior Member

    Swedish
    How would you say you go or went cross-country skiiing? I know there is a noun "esquí de fondo" but what is the verb?
    Many thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2015
  2. turi

    turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    "Fui/voy a esquiar campo a través" o, "Fui/voy a hacer esquí de fondo".

    Wait for more suggestions.

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. Jaime Bien Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Español/España
    There is not a verb in Spanish for "esquí de fondo". We say esquiar, but hacer or practicar esquí de fondo. If you do not specify, esquiar can refer to both alpine (usually) or cross-country skiing.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...