go down that road (metaphorisch)

das brennende Gespenst

Senior Member
Australisches Englisch
Wie drückt man so etwas auf Deutsch aus?

"Of course it's possible that it wasn't a stranger who did that to me but one of my friends, but I don't want to go down that road."​

I don't want to go down that road heißt hier, dass man nicht auf diese Art und Weise denken will. Mein Übersetzungsversuch:

Natürlich besteht die Möglichkeit, dass mir das kein Fremder angetan hat, sondern einer meiner Freunde, aber ich will meine Freunde nicht verdächtigen.

Ich weiß, ich könnte es so ausdrücken, aber ich suche eine allgemeinere Redewendung, wenn es eine passende im Deutschen gibt. Sonst heißt das, ich will etwas nicht machen, oder ich will nicht anfangen, so zu handeln, weil ich die darauffolgenden Konzequenzen vermeiden möchte. Andere beispiele aus dem Englischen:

• "The producer wants to hire another writer but I don't want to go down that road."
• "Now I'm aware you can password protect the server but I don't want to go down that road because we want to have people joining and making ..."
• "I write this blog in my spare time, it's not a money earner although it could be, but I don't want to go down the road of selling things just for the sake of it."
• "My GP wanted to give me pills but I don't want to go down that road."


Vielen Dank im Voraus!
-dbG-
 
  • Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Das kommt für mich nicht in Frage.
    Das ist nichts für mich.
    Darauf lasse ich mich (gar) nicht (erst) ein.
    Damit fange ich gar nicht erst an.



    PS
    Duden allows in Frage and infrage, without favouring either one.
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I think this would also fit for some of your examples, dbG:
    aber darüber reden wir lieber nicht
    aber darüber wollen wir gar nicht reden

    I don't there's a "one saying fits all" solution for your examples. They aren't even all the same in English.

    EDIT: By that I mean that "to go down that road" doesn't mean quite the same thing in all of the examples that you have provided.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top