Go flat/ from the edge of the box (football/soccer terms)

waytogoal

Senior Member
Portuguese (Brazil) and English
Hi guys...I like learning English a lot with football/soccer at the same time we see lots of expressions.
I am studying these expressions:

Context from football/soccer.

"The game had gone flat until the 41st minute when Young was involved by trying his luck from the edge of the box."

go flat = ?
from the edge of the box = ?

thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    to go flat (idiom, phrasal verb) = to lack excitement/interest (Probably from carbonated drinks "going flat" = to lose their bubbles)

    The box = the penalty area.
     

    waytogoal

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Brazil) and English
    Thanks PaulsQ. Go flat good translation, I got it now.

    From the edge of box means inside the box or outside the box or both?

    I've seen the term "from six yards out"

    "Carlos Tevez Scores Indirect Free Kick From 6 Yards Out"

    So, From 6 Yards Out is like the small box where the keeper stands?

    thanks.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The "box" generally refers to the penalty area. "From the edge of the box" means the line demarcating the penalty area or just beyond it.

    "From 6 yards out" in this context probably refers to the edge of the goal area (yes, the smaller box). An indirect freekick can't be taken any closer to the goal (by the attacking team).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top