go for a spin

< Previous | Next >

nina265

Member
Chinese
howdy,

I'm coming again,haha...:D

I need some help,thks in advance!

what is meaning for "I wanna go for a spin"?

Is it means "I wanna go out for taking a walk"? or what for??



by Nina.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    In my experience it usually means that I want to go out for a drive just for pleasure. There is no destination in mind.

    (Please remember that "thks" is not a word in English; neither is "wanna". Standard spelling and punctuation is required here.)
     

    Alan Evangelista

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    In my experience it usually means that I want to go out for a drive just for pleasure. There is no destination in mind.
    Is it restricted to driving (eg a car or moto) or could it be also used for walking, that is, as a synonym of "to take a walk"?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top