Go for outing...

< Previous | Next >

shop-englishx

Banned
Urdu
Hi, all.

A person plans to go outside for recreation in a happy weather with his friends. What would he say;?

Let's go out for outing.
Let's take an outing.
Let's have an outing.

Thanks,
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    For me, it's a little trickier. Though I agree with Pete, I'd likely not say: Let's go for an outing.

    I think we go on an outing. (Scratching my head.)

    I might say: Want to go on an outing?

    This may vary among English speakers.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Trying to remember if I've ever actually heard anyone use the word outing.
    Indeed. In any case, to me it means something more than "let's go out and have some fun". And rather than "outing", most folks would specify: "Let's have a picnic." "Let's go for a drive in the country." "Let's take a walk."
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think we go on an outing. (Scratching my head.)

    I might say: Want to go on an outing?
    That's what I'd say, too, although "for" as the preposition sounds OK to me as well.

    But I don't think either "take" or "have" work as the verbs. :(
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Here's some usage from the NYT.
    The next day, about six soldiers, including Specialist Platt, went on an outing organized by the physical and occupational therapists to a bowling alley at the Bethesda Naval Base in nearby Maryland. The soldiers divided into two teams: arm amputations versus legs

    http://www.nytimes.com/learning/students/pop/20031118snaptuesday.html

    "Outing" is in my active vocabulary (not that kind :D)---I use it to mean "excursion" of sorts.

    I saw quite a bit of usage in a Google search just now.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    For me, it's a little trickier. Though I agree with Pete, I'd likely not say: Let's go for an outing.

    I think we go on an outing.

    [...]
    I think I can agree with you, perpend. I was thinking of go for a ride, so I suggested go for an outing. But on would be better.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top