go for skiing to/go to X to ski

Discussion in 'English Only' started by wolfbm1, Jan 22, 2012.

  1. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Hello,
    Is there a big difference between:
    1. go for skiing to X,
    e.g. We go for skiing to Zakopane every winter.

    2. go to X to ski,
    e.g. We go to Zakopane to ski every winter.

    I don't see a big difference. What do you think?



     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    No real difference to me.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    I see a difference.
    We go for skiing to Zakopane every winter.:cross: for skiing doesn't seem to work here.

    We go to Zakopane every winter for the skiing :tick: Here, "the skiing" = the broadest definition of skiing including all the peripheral activities. e.g. "We go to the Maldives for the diving."

    We go to Zakopane to ski every winter.:tick: Here "to ski" is just that, the action of skiing.
     
  4. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you, Copyright and PaulQ. I think it is a US/UK difference.
     
  5. ribran

    ribran Senior Member

    Austin, Texas
    English - American
    I agree with Paul. Either We go to Zakopane every winter for the skiing or We go to Zakopane to ski every winter​. The first one means you go to Zakopane because it's got good skiing. The second one simply means you go to Zakopane in order to ski.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2012
  6. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    PaulQ from the BE side of the pond and Ribran from my side are both on track. The above is highly unnatural.
     
  7. wolfbm1

    wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you, ribran and sdgraham, for the clarification.
     

Share This Page

Loading...