go for skiing to/go to X to ski

wolfbm1

Senior Member
Polish
#1
Hello,
Is there a big difference between:
1. go for skiing to X,
e.g. We go for skiing to Zakopane every winter.

2. go to X to ski,
e.g. We go to Zakopane to ski every winter.

I don't see a big difference. What do you think?



 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    #3
    I see a difference.
    We go for skiing to Zakopane every winter.:cross: for skiing doesn't seem to work here.

    We go to Zakopane every winter for the skiing :tick: Here, "the skiing" = the broadest definition of skiing including all the peripheral activities. e.g. "We go to the Maldives for the diving."

    We go to Zakopane to ski every winter.:tick: Here "to ski" is just that, the action of skiing.
     

    ribran

    Senior Member
    English - American
    #5
    I agree with Paul. Either We go to Zakopane every winter for the skiing or We go to Zakopane to ski every winter​. The first one means you go to Zakopane because it's got good skiing. The second one simply means you go to Zakopane in order to ski.
     
    Last edited:
    Top