go forward

almondeyed

Member
Turkey- Turkish
Hi!

Can we say that in the following sentence "go forward" also means "to visit and have a check"?

The sentence is "we would like to go forward to clarify our inventory"

Thanks in advance...
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    I'm afraid we need more context here, Almondeyed. What do you mean by "to visit and have a check?" Who are you visiting and what are you checking?

    The phrases "to go forward" or "move forward" or "going forward" all mean (depending on context) to proceed.
     

    almondeyed

    Member
    Turkey- Turkish
    Dimcl, the responsible person in the other company wants us to clarify the amount of the material they have in our facilities. So they may come to Turkey as they do so every year, but he says "we would like to go forward to clarify our inventory" and I just could not understand whether they will come to Turkey and see their stocks here personally or not. :)
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Unfortunately, knowing whether they will come to Turkey or not is not revealed in the sentence. "to go forward" could simply mean that they want you to provide them with an upto date inventory. It could, however, mean that they wish to visit. There is no way you can tell this from the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top