go jogging/do jogging

schweizer

Senior Member
Spanish
I know the it is right to say go jogging

Can you say do jogging?

What is the difference?

Thank you all!
 
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left nine years ago
    Yes, you can say both go jogging and do some jogging. Let's wait for the natives but, without context, I would say they mean more or less the same thing.

    What's the context, please?
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left nine years ago
    I usually go jogging around the park
    That is the context

    Gracias, ahora que ya tenemos contexto estoy segura de que los foreros te podrán ayudar.

    Yo diría que 'usually go jogging/do some jogging' significan básicamente lo mismo; vamos a ver si los demás ven algún matiz. En este caso yo diría más: "I usually go jogging/go for a jog".

    Un saludo.
     
    Last edited:

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left nine years ago
    Thanks, Donbill.

    And then, do you use both 'I usually go jogging' and 'I usually do some jogging', please? Any difference at all?
     

    donbill

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Thanks, Donbill.

    And then, do you use both 'I usually go jogging' and 'I usually do some jogging', please? Any difference at all?

    I like to do some jogging to stay in shape.
    I like to go jogging three or four times a week.
    I like to jog three or four times a week.
    When I lived in Madrid, I often did some jogging / I often went jogging in El Parque del Oeste.
    I like to do jogging three or four times a week.:cross:

    I had never thought about how tricky this is! I hope some other foreros will add their ideas. "I like to do some jogging from time to time" sounds completely natural to me; "I like to do jogging from time to time" does not. The presence or absence of "some" is, at least for me, the determining factor. The safest option for the non-native is to say 'jog' or 'go jogging'.

    Un saludo
     

    Pizzathrower

    New Member
    Spanish-Argentinian
    Una pregunta, si decido usar "gor for a walk or run" y quiero mencionar el lugar donde ocurre, como deberia hacerlo? mediante una preposicion como "around o across the park" (que se que se usa con go+walking) o directamente "in the park" o "on the beach". DESDE YA MUCHAS GRACIAS
     

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    I like to do some jogging to stay in shape.
    I like to go jogging three or four times a week.
    I like to jog three or four times a week.
    When I lived in Madrid, I often did some jogging / I often went jogging in El Parque del Oeste.
    I like to do jogging three or four times a week.:cross:

    I had never thought about how tricky this is! I hope some other foreros will add their ideas. "I like to do some jogging from time to time" sounds completely natural to me; "I like to do jogging from time to time" does not. The presence or absence of "some" is, at least for me, the determining factor. The safest option for the non-native is to say 'jog' or 'go jogging'.

    Un saludo
    I agree and thinking about it, it's not just specific to "jogging". Any of the activities that are normally expressed as "go ....-ing" can be used with "do", as long as there is an expression of quantity (not only "some") in the middle. For example,

    We went on an adventure holiday last week. John did a lot of sailing and Peter did some fishing. I just stayed at the hotel and did a bit of swimming.
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I agree and thinking about it, it's not just specific to "jogging". Any of the activities that are normally expressed as "go ....-ing" can be used with "do", as long as there is an expression of quantity (not only "some") in the middle. For example,

    We went on an adventure holiday last week. John did a lot of sailing and Peter did some fishing. I just stayed at the hotel and did a bit of swimming.

    It's not only expressions of quantity - e.g., I like to do my jogging in the morning. It seems that the gerund has to be modified in some way to make it sound natural with the verb "do." Very strange.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left nine years ago
    Yes, I think there's usually a determiner (my, some, the, etc.) before the -ing form.

    But I think that sometimes it's impossible anyway. For example, you wouldn't say I like to go watching TV or I like to do some watching TV in the evening, would you?
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Yes, I think there's usually a determiner (my, some, the, etc.) before the -ing form.

    But I think that sometimes it's impossible anyway. For example, you wouldn't say I like to go watching TV or I like to do some watching TV in the evening, would you?

    I'm not so sure. "I like to do my TV watching in the living room" sounds OK to me.
     

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Yes, I think there's usually a determiner (my, some, the, etc.) before the -ing form.

    But I think that sometimes it's impossible anyway. For example, you wouldn't say I like to go watching TV or I like to do some watching TV in the evening, would you?

    Yes, of course. The "go ....-ing" structure is used for certain sporting activities where you have to go somewhere to carry them out. Watching TV doesn't really come into that category.

    So FromPA's is a different case (and also because of the use of "my". Without that it wouldn't be normal).


    "I'm not so sure. "I like to do my TV watching in the living room" sounds OK to me."
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left nine years ago
    Yes, of course. The "go ....-ing" structure is used for certain sporting activities where you have to go somewhere to carry them out. Watching TV doesn't really come into that category.

    So FromPA's is a different case (and also because of the use of "my". Without that it wouldn't be normal).
    Hola, Jenny. Sí, seguro que es "of course" para los anglófonos, pero no tanto para bastantes hispanohablantes ...;)

    La frase de FromPA no es por la que yo preguntaba, pero ya puestos: ¿podría explicar alguien por qué una (la que yo di) sí y otra (la que ha dado él) no, por favor?
     
    Last edited:

    JennyTW

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Puse "yes, of course" porque estaba de acuerdo contigo en "But I think sometimes it's impossible anyway." Y después quise explicar por qué.

    Estabamos hablando de actividades que se dicen con "go -ing" normalmente, y comentando que también se pueden decir con "do" si llevan una expresión de cantidad.

    Como hemos visto, el caso de "watch TV" es diferente porque no se dice con "go", para empezar. Pero de todas formas, la presencia de "my" hace que sea correcto. Igualmente podríamos decir "I like to do my swimming in the indoor pool".

    De todas formas, son intentos míos a explicarlo. No lo he visto en ningún libro y nunca lo había pensado antes, ¡así que lo mismo estoy completamente equivocada! Y tampoco sé si he contestado bien a tu pregunta.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left nine years ago
    Muchas gracias por tu respuesta, Jenny. Disculpa, acababa de editar mi último comentario para aclarar que mi pregunta era sobre la frase con do+-ing. El caso es que tanto my como some son determinantes y tendrían que funcionar igual, por eso mi duda. Un saludo.
     

    Gisellee

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Peru
    It's interesting. I was teaching my beginner students the go+ing with this list:
    Go riding/jogging/hiking/fishing/sailing/windsurfing/skiing/snowboarding/swimming/dancing/skating/cycling/running
    For example: "When the weather is clement, I usually like to go swimming near the beach"
    But now I know that the next list can be possible?
    I usually like to do some riding/jogging/hiking (and so on) near my home.
    I usually like to do a little swimming.
    Regularly, when the weather is great, I enjoy doing a little riding with my family..(with the article "a"?)
    Regularly, when the weather is great, I enjoy doing a little of riding near my neighborhood.
    Thanks!!
     
    Top