1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

go jogging/shopping//do some jogging/shopping

Discussion in 'English Only' started by bamboo--tw, Apr 22, 2008.

  1. bamboo--tw Senior Member

    ROC/Mandarin
    Mary goes jogging/shopping every day.
    Mary does some jogging/shopping every day.


    Hi,
    Do both of the above sound right and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
     
  2. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    They sound right and more or less mean the same thing.

    One tiny nuance I'll note: the second sentence suggests to me a sort of ritual that Mary may not necessarily find particularly pleasant. However, this is merely an interpretation and is not implictly included in the sentence's meaning per se. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...