go off somebody

< Previous | Next >

antobbo

Senior Member
UK
italian, Italy
Hi there, just wondering, if "A goes off B" doesn't it mean that A is being put off by something that perhaps B has done?
So is "go off somebody" equivalent to be put off?
thanks
 
  • Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's possible to 'go off' someone (or something) for no particular reason.

    "to go off X" means "to lose interest in X"
     

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    Not exactly - at least not in AmE. In AmE, if you "go off" somebody or something, you stop liking or caring about that person or thing - you begin to find that person or thing unpleasant.

    Edit: Or, as Biffo notes, you lose interest.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    You can go off someone for a variety of reasons or for not much reason.

    We use the phrase as a little euphemism if A does something a bit upsetting to B then B might say "You can go off someone, you know." This is meant as a gentle warning to A that she has over-stepped a boundary of some sort. It is said with a smile but does convey a serious meaning that B was a bit upset by A's action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top