go off

Yichen

Senior Member
Chinese
The headache went off quite suddenly

As a stand alone sentense, what does "went off" mean here? "begin" or "disappear"?
I think I can understand it in two ways, right?



Thanks
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm as confused as you are with this stand-alone sentence, Yichen. It could mean either of those things. Is this your sentence or did you get it from another source?
     
    Last edited:

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I will add that we would probably understand what you meant if we had sufficient context, it is not usual to say that a headache "went off", whichever meaning you have in mind.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I agree with what the others say. Here, I think it probably means go away.

    The other meaning of go off is usually in relation to people travelling (as in 'We went off to Rome for a week') - or at least with animates as subject. Otherwise, it means 'erupted', as in 'The bomb went off.' For the 'starting' meaning, I think I would say, 'The headache came on quite suddenly.'
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top