go <on><to><for> a picnic

< Previous | Next >

endruce

New Member
korean
I want to know why go on, to or for a picnic are all grammatically correct?
I couldn't figure it out. Thanks!
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    A picnic can be an outing (on), a destination (to) or a purpose (for). It depends on what aspect of the picnic you would like to emphasis.
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Going on or for a picnic sounds like something you (and others) have arranged for yourselves.
    Going to a picnic sounds like something organized by someone else, and possibly involving many people.
    Welcome to the forum, endruce!
     
    No. The noun picnic requires an article, definite or indefinite.

    "a" implies "some one picnic out of all possible picnics"

    "the" means "that one specific picnic that both the speaker and the listener definitely know about or can assume to be aware of by other previous contexts.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top