Go on vacation, go on holiday

  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi everyone!

    When I say 'I am going on vacation...', does it mean I will necessarily go away to a place far from my home or that I am just starting my free period from work or school?

    Thank you
    It means the latter. During the vacation time, you may or may not be traveling away from home.
     

    wanabee

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Dear all,

    My boyfriend and I are going on a vacation for the first time this summer. I'm psyched!

    I made it up. Isn't the bold part implying they're going away somewhere this summer, aside from it's a short trip or a long one?
     

    Susan Y

    Senior Member
    British English
    I think to go on holiday/ vacation generally means that, yes, you are travelling somewhere.

    To be on holiday/vacation means that you are at leisure (not at work), whether at home or away.

    But, I agree that if it is the very start of your holiday/vacation you could use "go"- even if you will be staying at home- in the sense of going away from your workplace. I would only say it to the workmates I was leaving at the office:

    "I'm going on holiday after today, so I won't be at that meeting on Monday".
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata
    English (U.K.)
    I don't quite agree with Susan.
    In the last example I would say 'I'm going to be on holiday after today'.
    In my opinion 'I'm going on holiday' does imply travel.
     

    MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    As long as we're on he subject, a new word has come into use lately (AmE) for people who stay home for their vacation: "staycation."

    It includes local activities such as shows, restaurants, etc., but not travel to another city.
     

    susanna76

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    If I say,

    The holidays are around the corner,

    would that be all right? To refer to my days off when I go on holiday / vacation?
     

    susanna76

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    Yes, I wondered about that, and yet I found this example in a book talking about a period of time in the summer when a number of people took their vacations, rather than the winter holidays.

    So I should probably stick to
    My holiday / vacation is around the corner.

    Hm. Or something like "Our holidays are around the corner."
     

    AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    My boyfriend and I are going on a vacation for the first time this summer. I'm psyched!

    I made it up. Isn't the bold part implying they're going away somewhere this summer, aside from regardless of whether it's a short trip or a long one?
    Yes.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top