Go one's separate ways

renjida

New Member
France - French
Good evening!
Well, I need you to translate this expression "Go one's separate ways".
I just want the "raw" translation for this, not in a context.
I thought about : "Aller de son propre chemin"
I'm not sure, anyway, thanks.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Hello and welcome,

    Well, I guess you know that this generally means se quitter. But in terms of a literal translation, maybe "partir chacun de son coté"?

    edit - Hmm, I always say great minds think (sort of) alike. :D
     

    renjida

    New Member
    France - French
    Cela semble correct, cependant ce que je ne comprends pas c'est ce "one's", qu'est-ce qu'il signfie exactement?
    Dans "reach one's goal" il signifiera : "atteindre son but", so I need some precisions about it.
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    C'est une tournure de phrase en anglais.

    To reach one's goal, to do one's job, to go one's way.
    Atteindre son but, faire son travail, aller/partir de son côté.
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Your English original isn't consistent in number. One can go one's separate/own way, singular; people (plural) can go their separate ways (plural).
    Which do you mean?

    One's = son.
     

    Moon Palace

    Senior Member
    French
    I agree with KellyB.
    If you only have 'to go one's separate way', then it has to be a way that is separate from someone else's way. 'aller de son propre côté' but context will have to support the idea of a second person going in another way.
    Otherwise, it has to be a plural 'go their / our separate ways'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top