go out = to collapse structurally

Annakrutitskaya

Senior Member
Russian
Hello!

Is 'go out' used in the meaning "to collapse", which I have found on thefreedictionary.com:
To collapse structurally:

The bridge went out after the heavy rains.

Thank you!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It's how most people would understand that sentence but I've never heard "go out" used to mean a structural collapse.
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    I would not necessarily interpret "the bridge went out" to mean a structural collapse. I would take it to mean that the bridge became unusable. There are other conditions than structural collapse that could make it impossible to use the bridge: fallen debris, rising flood waters, deep snow, etc.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    No, that sentence seems not quite right to me. I would understand it, and I would say the bridge was out, but not that it went out.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top