go running, go jogging

Discussion in 'English Only' started by KYC, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. KYC Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Hello, there:
    I am wondering if the words in bold are the same meaning.
    1. He goes running every day.
    2 He goes jogging every day.
    3 He goes for a run every day.

    Could you please verify it for me?
    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Michel09

    Michel09 Senior Member

    New York, NY
    français - France
    They are all the same. :)
     
  3. KYC Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thanks a lot!
     
  4. Sepia Senior Member

    High German/Danish
    If you are seriously into running, "running" and "jogging" are not the same.
     
  5. Michel09

    Michel09 Senior Member

    New York, NY
    français - France
    Figuratively speaking, yes, they are.

    In informal dialouge :

    "I'm going for a fun." = "I'm going for a jog."

    I doubt the original poster was asking the differences between the degrees of running [as a sport]. But, from an exercising perspective, if you are a serious "runner" you would note the difference between a "jog" and a "run".
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2009
  6. Basil Ganglia

    Basil Ganglia Senior Member

    Bellevue, WA
    English - USA
    "He runs every day" will usually have the same meaning.
     
  7. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    I agree. I would expect a serious runner to say something like "I run every day" or "I run ___ miles every day" rather than "I go running every day".
     
  8. KYC Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thanks for all of your input.
    So basically they are different meanings from an exercising perspective to native speakers , aren't they?
    Someone else told me that they are the same meaning ,but I have reservatons about it .
    So I posted my doubt.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2009
  9. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    In general usage, they're the same. If someone is a serious runner, they might be different in some cases.
     
  10. KYC Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Thanks a lot, Franzi!:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...