go running, go jogging

KYC

Senior Member
Mandarin
#1
Hello, there:
I am wondering if the words in bold are the same meaning.
1. He goes running every day.
2 He goes jogging every day.
3 He goes for a run every day.

Could you please verify it for me?
Thanks a lot!
 

Michel09

Senior Member
français - France
#5
If you are seriously into running, "running" and "jogging" are not the same.
Figuratively speaking, yes, they are.

In informal dialouge :

"I'm going for a fun." = "I'm going for a jog."

I doubt the original poster was asking the differences between the degrees of running [as a sport]. But, from an exercising perspective, if you are a serious "runner" you would note the difference between a "jog" and a "run".
 
Last edited:

Basil Ganglia

Senior Member
English - USA
#6
Hello, there:
I am wondering if the words in bold are the same meaning.
1. He goes running every day.
2 He goes jogging every day.
3 He goes for a run every day.

Could you please verify it for me?
Thanks a lot!
"He runs every day" will usually have the same meaning.
 

KYC

Senior Member
Mandarin
#8
Thanks for all of your input.
So basically they are different meanings from an exercising perspective to native speakers , aren't they?
Someone else told me that they are the same meaning ,but I have reservatons about it .
So I posted my doubt.
 
Last edited:

Franzi

Senior Member
(San Francisco) English
#9
So basically they are different meanings from an exercising perspective to native speakers , aren't they?
Someone else told me that they are the same meaning ,but I have reservatons about it .
In general usage, they're the same. If someone is a serious runner, they might be different in some cases.
 
Top