go running, go jogging

KYC

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hello, there:
I am wondering if the words in bold are the same meaning.
1. He goes running every day.
2 He goes jogging every day.
3 He goes for a run every day.

Could you please verify it for me?
Thanks a lot!
 
  • Michel09

    Senior Member
    français - France
    If you are seriously into running, "running" and "jogging" are not the same.
    Figuratively speaking, yes, they are.

    In informal dialouge :

    "I'm going for a fun." = "I'm going for a jog."

    I doubt the original poster was asking the differences between the degrees of running [as a sport]. But, from an exercising perspective, if you are a serious "runner" you would note the difference between a "jog" and a "run".
     
    Last edited:

    Basil Ganglia

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hello, there:
    I am wondering if the words in bold are the same meaning.
    1. He goes running every day.
    2 He goes jogging every day.
    3 He goes for a run every day.

    Could you please verify it for me?
    Thanks a lot!
    "He runs every day" will usually have the same meaning.
     

    KYC

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Thanks for all of your input.
    So basically they are different meanings from an exercising perspective to native speakers , aren't they?
    Someone else told me that they are the same meaning ,but I have reservatons about it .
    So I posted my doubt.
     
    Last edited:

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    So basically they are different meanings from an exercising perspective to native speakers , aren't they?
    Someone else told me that they are the same meaning ,but I have reservatons about it .
    In general usage, they're the same. If someone is a serious runner, they might be different in some cases.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top