go shopping ____ a department store.

ESC85

Senior Member
Korean
Let's go shopping _________ a department store.

a. to
b. by
c. at


I thought all the three options could be the answer.

But the answer paper read "the answer is B".

Do you all guys reall think the answer can be only "b"?
 
  • cutiepie1892

    Senior Member
    Northern Ireland English
    I don't think B sounds right at all!!! I would say "Let's go shopping at the/a department store"
     

    cutiepie1892

    Senior Member
    Northern Ireland English
    To me it sounds like an incredibly unnatural way of saying let's go shopping beside a department store, but maybe that's just me... :)
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    erm, NO, we are being polite in our way of phrasing it, but really we do NOT use by in that context in English!
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    To my ear, 'c' is the only acceptable choice.

    The only time I can think of where 'b' might be correct is in the case of a department store surrounded by small shops or vendor stands. I doubt this is the case. (One can always find exceptions)

    It is always helpful when a textbook, answer sheet or whatever disagrees with the collective wisdom and experience of native speakers on this forum to specify whether the writer of the referenced document is a native English speaker.
     

    kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    When you use the expression go -ing you cannot use a preposition of direction, only of place. This is a grammar rule, not an opinion.

    I went swimming in the river. You cannot say I went swimming to the river
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top