go slower or go more slowly

< Previous | Next >
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    In formal use, slow should be used as an adjective, so it should modify a noun. Slowly is the adverb form, so you go more slowly if you are slower. But some dictionaries, and lots of people, accept slow as both an adjective as an adverb. In that case, either one is fine.
     

    stranger in your midst

    Senior Member
    English / Scotland
    Just to complete the picture, 'fast', being the opposite of 'slow' is both an adjective and an adverb, so 'to go fast' is correct, as opposed to 'to go fastly', which is not English.

    But 'quick' and 'swift' are both adjectives only, thus 'to go quickly' and 'to go swiftly'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top