Go the fuck away

elena_29

New Member
Italiano
Qual è il significato in italiano?
"Vattene via" ?
Cercando su google mi sembra che non sia molto usata (ho visto che ci sono degli zerbini con scritto "Please, go the :warning: fuck way" :D )
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi Elena,

    I hope it's not written that way on door mats, because the correct phrase is "go the fuck :warning: away." So yes, just "vattene via" with the expletive added in one of the many inventive ways English has of adding it. I suppose the "please" makes it funnier. Not sure whether this can be exactly replicated in Italian, but I wouldn't mind seeing someone try. :D
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I thought "Vattene via" wasn't anywhere near as rough as "go the :warning:fuck away" and closer to "get lost!" or "scram!".
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Qual è il significato in italiano?
    "Vattene via" ?
    Cercando su google mi sembra che non sia molto usata (ho visto che ci sono degli zerbini con scritto "Please, go the :warning: fuck way" :D )
    Provo io:
    "Togliti cortesemente dai :warning:coglioni/ dal :warning:cazzo!". 🤦🤭

    Edit:
    Più veloce Paul.

    Ho tradotto la scritta sullo zerbino, naturalmente.
     

    elena_29

    New Member
    Italiano
    E' vero, la frase corretta è "please, go the fuck :warning: away."
    Grazie a tutti
     

    Attachments

    • download (1).jpg
      download (1).jpg
      8.4 KB · Views: 8

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I thought "Vattene via" wasn't anywhere near as rough as "go the :warning:fuck away" and closer to "get lost!" or "scram!".

    Yes -- all I meant was that this was "go away" + expletive, and would leave the full expletive-laden translation to the natives. Tellure's cortesemente version sounds suitably comical. :)
     
    Last edited:
    Top