English to Spanish go the wrong way

Dictionary entry: go the wrong way

fenixpollo

moderator
Dictionary Editor
American English
For the sense (move in incorrect direction), I suggest adding "ir en sentido contrario", which is the common way to express this idea in North America. Also look to add "sentido contrario" if it fits in the other entry for the noun.
 
  • n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Thanks! :) I've added ir en sentido contrario as the main translation for this entry. However, I don't understand what you mean by "the other entry for the noun." Could you please specify?
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    However, I don't understand what you mean by "the other entry for the noun." Could you please specify?
    Hmm. I'm having trouble finding the exact entry I was referring to. Maybe this one?

    the wrong way expr(incorrect position or direction)mal adv
    de forma equivocada loc adv
    (dirección)camino equivocado nm + adj
     

    n.ares

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Spanish - Colombia
    Thanks fenixpollo. Last week I revised the entries wrong way and the wrong way and sent a report to the EnBase because maybe they could be merged.
     
    Top