Go there on a weekday / weekdays

< Previous | Next >

qqw

Senior Member
mandarin
Hi all,

If I want to suggest a friend to go to a tourist spot on a weekday / weekdays.

" If you want to go there. Go there on a weekday/ weekdays. It's always full and noisy during weekends. "

Are both ok? Because sometimes we use plural to generalize something. But in this case my friend might only visit there once. So the singular one sounds correct also.

Could someone tell me the answer?


Thank you in advance
 
  • SuK

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Your words are correct but the punctuation is wrong. Should be as follows:

    If you want to go there, go [there] on a weekday/weekdays. It's always full and noise during weekends."

    The [there] is optional.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top