go thresh around

Ciao, mi trovo in difficoltà a comprendere la frase: """"""""""""""""""In 1968, the golf writer Dan Jenkins came to Olgiata for Sports Illustrated to take the measure of the sport.
Then, Olgiata Golf Club was the host of the World Cup of Golf, an annual competition where two-man teams represent individual countries.
He was struck by an Italian fan who paid “$4.50 for a ticket and thinks it entitles him to stroll out on the greens and chat with the players.”
He wandered the fairways with “Italian royalty, socialites, movie stars, embassy employees and Via Veneto strollers” who stared at pros like Gary Player, Julius Boros and Lee Trevino, and "watched them ponder what is so tricky about the game.“All you got to do is grab a bunch of sticks and go thresh around in the trees,” Mr. Jenkins wrote."""""""""""""""".
non ha senso tradurre quest'ultima frase con "Quello che dovete fare è afferrare un mazzo di bastoncini e …...andare a trebbiare…..tra gli alberi"...………. non riesco a capire il significato di "go thresh around".
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Replace trebbiare with falciare, and you might see the similarity to golfing. :) Swinging a club is like swinging a scythe, which is what one threshed with in the old days.

    That said, "thresh" also sounds like "thrash" (and could even be a typo for it, though I don't think it is), and so perhaps there's a bit of a pun on "go thresh around in the trees" and "go thrash around in the trees." After all, one can also "thrash around" by swinging a stick.

    As for the translation, though, maybe someone else can give it a go!
     

    stez

    Senior Member
    english - australia
    "Li vidi meditare su cosa ci fosse di tanto complicato in quel gioco. «Non fate altro che prendere un fascio di bastoni e andare a mietere in mezzo agli alberi»" scrisse Mr. Jenkins.
    Invece di ‘mietere’ perché non ‘sbracciarvi’ o ‘dimenarvi’?
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ma non per dare l’idea di threshing/thrashing!
    Non sono molto convinto del pun thresh/thrash suggerito da theartichoke in #2. La frase mi fa più pensare ad un'attività svolta con calma.
    Ma ammetto che anche la mia è un'interpretazione soggettiva. :)
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    La frase mi fa più pensare ad un'attività svolta con calma.
    But adding "around" after the verb makes it sound more lively. ;) And I agree with arti. I thought, also, it was a typo for thrash around and the verb thresh didn't come to mind until arti pointed out the similarity in movement to a golf swing. I do think it could very well be a kind of pun giving the idea that the speaker doesn't have a clue about golf or how it's played.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top