go to a picnic?

< Previous | Next >

Taisi

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
Is the preposition "to" (instead of ordinary "for" and "on") possible in the sentence "When we were in the country we enjoyed going …. picnics ' And can I say "We went there to picnic" using this word in the meaning of a verb?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Is the preposition "to" (instead of ordinary "for" and "on") possible in the sentence "When we were in the country we enjoyed going …. picnics '
    It is possible, but it suggests the picnics were organised by someone else, as a sort of event, and all we did was turn up: "The vicar's organising a picnic on Sunday afternoon. Can we go to it?", for example. Ordinarily, "on" is the most likely preposition.

    And can I say "We went there to picnic" using this word in the meaning of a verb?
    It is fine, although in this particular use I think "picnic" would be better as a noun, and the sentence re-phrased accordingly ("...for a picnic", for example).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top