Go to bed early synonym

< Previous | Next >
Hello everyone,

I already know that it's not correct to say "sleep early" meaning "go to bed early". I read here on W.R that the phrase ''sleep early'' is undiomatic. My question: Is there a synonym of ''go to bed early'' in everyday conversational English? Maybe ''get to bed''?

An example that I created:

I 'synonym of go to bed early' every day because I like it.

Thank you in advance!
 
  • GraVin

    Member
    English - UK
    You might say "I'll turn in early tonight". But you cannot truly turn in early "every day" because early has to be relative to your regular routine (unless you're implying early compared to everyone else's routine - which is what?). So the sense becomes more "I like to turn in earlier than most people do each night."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top