go to the devil for a pass time [pastime]

longroute

Member
italian
I found this sentence in internet:

"A man that goes to sea for pleasure would go for the devil for a pass time"

I don't understand the meaning of pass here. It seems it's used as an adjective.
Any clue?

Thanks in advance,
D.
 
  • longroute

    Member
    italian
    The whole sentence is written badly and by a non-native speaker. In any case I imagine s/he meant 'pastime' (hobby).
    I suspected that it was mistyped but he seems a native speaker judging from his name... and he was quoting a kind of proverb. The whole sentence was: "What’s that old saying? A man that goes to sea for pleasure would go to the devil for a pass time. "

    thanks for your reply.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It was a saying, apparently:

    "A man who goes to sea for pleasure goes to hell for a pastime," the old wives say. I have thought much about that, but I know the old wives have never been there.

    The Woman's Guide to Boating & Cooking

    I don't know how old the saying is, but in "the olden days" many fishermen lost their lives, leaving behind widows and orphans.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top