Go to <your / the> wife.

< Previous | Next >

raf8

Senior Member
Russian (Русский)
Hello.
Tell me, please, is it required to put the pronoun when I wanna say such sentences:
(I found them on the Internet)

1. Go to your wife.
2. If I know that you smoke, I'll tear off your lips!

Can I say these sentences without pronouns? Instead of them to put articles:
1. Go to the wife.
2. If I know that your smoke, I'll tear off the lips!
 
  • reubos

    Member
    Australian English
    Yes, you need your in both of those situations.

    The last sentence also doesn't sound very natural to me. I would replace it with either of these:
    a) If I find out that you smoke, I'll tear off your lips!
    b) If I catch you smoking, I'll tear off your lips!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top