go top-to-toe

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Nov 8, 2017.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    After a day spent on a female retreat, Fleabag says to her sister she can't feel her feet.
    CLAIRE: Do you remember we used to go top-to-toe?
    FLEABAG: Now kids are so weird.
    CLAIRE: We used to do that all the time.
    FLEABAG: Yeah, when we were ten and cute. Now we're 30 and angry.
    Fleabag, TV Series

    Just, what does that mean?
    Thank you.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2017
  2. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    Why can't she feel her feet? What was going on at this retreat?
     
  3. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    They did some physical work there, also some kind of yoga meditation.
     
  4. Trochfa

    Trochfa Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    It's what two people do when they platonically share a bed, like friends, sisters etc. They sleep with their heads at opposite ends of the bed.

    Other names for it are "head to toe" and "top and tail".

    They are saying they used to do it (share a bed in that way) all the time as children when they were ten and cute but now, in contrast, they're 30 and angry.

    Perhaps "top-to-toe" is BE?
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2017
  5. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Also, "top-to-tail":)

    Thank you !
     
  6. The Newt

    The Newt Senior Member

    USA / EEUU
    English - US
    I suspect. It's new to me, at least.
     

Share This Page

Loading...