Go very often / very often go

teayudo

Senior Member
español españa
Hola gente! Muy buenas noches!!

Estaba estudiando los adverbios de frecuencia y las expresiones de frecuencia y me surgió una duda.

¿Cuál de las dos formas son correctas? Yo creo que la primera, pero me suena raro. ¿¿Podrían corregirme??

1) - I don´t go very often on facebook. (** Me edito porque he cometido un error Debería decir I don´t very often go on facebook **) (Gracias Forero y Natalie!!)

2) - I don´t go on facebook very often.

Gracias de antemano!!
 
Last edited:
  • teayudo

    Senior Member
    español españa
    Pero estoy confundida. En la gramática dice,

    "el adverbio de frecuencia va antes del verbo principal. Y si se trata de una expresión de frecuencia va al final".

    Por lo tanto, en este caso, ¿¿El "very often" funciona como expresión de frecuencia?? ¿¿Es una excepción?? Ayuda please!!
     

    teayudo

    Senior Member
    español españa
    Natalie, con tu permiso, voy a corregir tu español!!

    La segunda sentencia es mejor que la primera. Ya sea uno sería comprensible, pero la segunda es más claro.

    La segunda sentencia es mejor que la primera. Todo OK!!

    Ya sea uno sería comprensible, pero la segunda es más claro. -> Puedes decir: La primera se comprende (refiriéndote a la primera sentencia) pero la segunda es más clara.
     

    NatalieTeeger

    Member
    American English
    Pero estoy confundida. En la gramática dice,

    "el adverbio de frecuencia va antes del verbo principal. Y si se trata de una expresión de frecuencia va al final".

    Por lo tanto, en este caso, ¿¿El "very often" funciona como expresión de frecuencia?? ¿¿Es una excepción?? Ayuda please!!

    El adverbio de frecuencia puede ir antes o después del verbo principal en muchas frases en ingles. Por ejemplo, "I eat lunch with my friends often," tiene el mismo significado como "I often eat lunch with my friends." La única diferencia es el énfasis. Si estuviera hablando principalmente de la frecuencia ("Often"), se debe utilizar esta palabra antes del verbo principal, como "I often eat..." Si estuviera hablando principalmente del almuerzo, se debe utilizar la expresión de frecuencia después del verbo principal, como "I eat lunch [with my friends] often."

    Por lo tanto, la única diferencia entre "I don't go on Facebook very often" y, como dijo Forero, "I don't very often go on Facebook," es el énfasis.

    Pero la construcción de la primera frase en su ejemplo, "I don´t go very often on facebook" es un poco torpe. La primera es más clara.

    >>>

    Además, gracias por tu ayuda! Obviamente, yo no soy un hablante nativo (yo solamente he tomado español por una y media año), y yo agradezco la ayuda!! :)
     

    teayudo

    Senior Member
    español españa
    Natalie!! Estoy infinitamente agradecida!! Permíteme decirte que tu español es mil veces mejor que mi inglés!!!
    Y me quedó muy claro lo que yo había preguntado!!

    Siempre que quieras Natalie, si tienes una duda con el español, yo puedo ayudarte!

    Gracias de verdad!!
     

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    Pero estoy confundida. En la gramática dice,

    "el adverbio de frecuencia va antes del verbo principal. Y si se trata de una expresión de frecuencia va al final".

    Por lo tanto, en este caso, ¿¿El "very often" funciona como expresión de frecuencia?? ¿¿Es una excepción?? Ayuda please!!
    Hi teayudo,

    "Often", by itself, follows your rule, but "often" may go at the end of the utterance, in which case it is usually accompanied by "quite" or "very". For this reason I disagree with Natalie's suggestion in post #6: "*I eat lunch with my friends often" (sorry, Natalie :() as it sounds distinctly foreign to me without a "quite" or "very".

    JJ
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hola, teayudo.

    Ayudame por favor a comprender el uso del plural en tu frase:


    1) - I don´t go very often on facebook.
    2) - I don´t go on facebook very often.

    ¿Cuál de las dos formas son correctas? Yo diría "... es correcta", no?

    GS :)
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi teayudo,

    "Often", by itself, follows your rule, but "often" may go at the end of the utterance, in which case it is usually accompanied by "quite" or "very". For this reason I disagree with Natalie's suggestion in post #6: "*I eat lunch with my friends often" (sorry, Natalie :() as it sounds distinctly foreign to me without a "quite" or "very".

    JJ
    Para mí está bien sin "quite" o "very". Often puede colocarse en cualquier lugar que no sea entre "on" y "Facebook".

    Suena (solamente) un poco raro "go (very) often on Facebook", pero todo depende del contexto y de dónde queremos poner énfasis.
     

    NatalieTeeger

    Member
    American English
    Hi JJ,

    I think that might be an interesting little difference between the British and American forms of English. Here in the U.S. it's common to use the word "often" without words like "quite," "rather," or "fairly." Sometimes we might say "pretty often" if we want to mention that while we do something frequently, it's not an extremely frequent habit. But it's typical to hear people say "often" by itself in a sentence.

    We don't really use modifiers like "quite" or "rather" in U.S. English unless we're being formal or attempting to be witty. :)
     
    Last edited:

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi JJ,

    I think that might be an interesting little difference between the British and American forms of English. Here in the U.S. it's common to use the word "often" without words like "quite," "rather," or "fairly." Sometimes we might say "pretty often" if we want to mention that while we do something frequently, it's not an extremely frequent habit. But it's typical to hear people say "often" by itself in a sentence.

    We don't really use modifiers like "quite" or "rather" in U.S. English unless we're being formal or attempting to be witty. :)
    Hi Natalie,

    Thanks for the explanation. What I was trying to say is that if 'often' is used without a modifier, we put it before the verb: "I often have lunch with my friends"; but, if we put "often" at the end of the phrase, then we need to modify it: "I have lunch with my friends quite/fairly/very/pretty often. Seriously, if someone said in British English "I eat lunch with my friends often" it would sound very non-English to these British ears! Perhaps it's normal in AmE.
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi Natalie,

    Thanks for the explanation. What I was trying to say is that if 'often' is used without a modifier, we put it before the verb: "I often have lunch with my friends"; but, if we put "often" at the end of the phrase, then we need to modify it: "I have lunch with my friends quite/fairly/very/pretty often. Seriously, if someone said in British English "I eat lunch with my friends often" it would sound very non-English to these British ears! Perhaps it's normal in AmE.

    It wouldn't be normal in AE. We may not use "quite" and "rather," but we do use "very" and "pretty," and when we use them, we place them in the sentence just as you have indicated.
     
    Top