Goat Style Cottage Cheese

cheers

New Member
INDIA, ENGLISH
What would be correct French translation for the text
  1. Goat Style Cottage Cheese
  2. Sheep Style Cottage Cheese
acknowledging feminine aspect of Goat or Sheep
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Fromage frais de chèvre
    Fromage frais de brebis

    Frais agrees with fromage, a masculine noun.
    Style, I don't translate, as it would not make any sense in French.
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Bonjour cheers,
    welcome to the forum!

    Would you please explain what is it? Because a word-for-word translation seems a bit odd.
    Is it: partly made from goat or sheep milk that gives some different taste?
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    egueule said:
    Fromage frais de chèvre
    Fromage frais de brebis
    Frais agrees with fromage, a masculine noun.
    Style, I don't translate, as it would not make any sense in French.
    Oh que si, Egueule ! fromage frais de type brebis (ou de chèvre, depending on which line you are reading.... ;o))) In other words it is not really made with goat milk, but it tastes like it...
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    cheers said:
    What would be correct French translation for the text
    1. Goat Style Cottage Cheese
    2. Sheep Style Cottage Cheese
    acknowledging feminine aspect of Goat or Sheep
    Hi cheers,

    What kind of milk is used to make your cottage cheeses? Is it goat's milk and sheep's milk? It makes a difference in the translation.
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    cheers said:
    The milk could be either goat's milk or Sheep's mil;k or blend of either milk
    That is exactly what I meant in my previous post. If the milk used is not pure goat milk, it cannot be called goat cheese, but goat style cheese : fromage de type chèvre
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Jabote said:
    That is exactly what I meant in my previous post. If the milk used is not pure goat milk, it cannot be called goat cheese, but goat style cheese : fromage de type chèvre
    Ah, on dit ça ? Je pense qu'en France on dit demi-chèvre.
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    What do you think of "fromage frais au goût de lait de chèvre" and "fromage frais au goût de lait de brebis" ?

    Edit : in any case, and to reply to the original question, we do not mention any kind of gender : lait de vache, lait de chèvre, lait d'ânesse, lait de jument, lait de brebis, etc.
     

    la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    It has to do with labeling standards and the possibility of penalties for mislabeling a product. For example, unless a goat cheese is made 100% of goat's milk, it has to be called "goat's milk-style".
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Agnes E. said:
    What do you think of "fromage frais au goût de lait de chèvre" and "fromage frais au goût de lait de brebis" ?:thumbsup:

    Edit : in any case, and to reply to the original question, we do not mention any kind of gender : lait de vache, lait de chèvre, lait d'ânesse, lait de jument, lait de brebis, etc.
    caractères
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    L'appellation d'un produit de ce genre est "de type" ou "type" whatever... maintenant si vous voulez changer l'appellation, vous faites ce que vous voulez, bien entendu ! ;o)))
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    la grive solitaire said:
    It has to do with labeling standards and the possibility of penalties for mislabeling a product. For example, unless a goat cheese is made 100% of goat's milk, it has to be called "goat's milk-style".
    Exactly, that's what I'm saying !
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Jabote said:
    L'appellation d'un produit de ce genre est "de type" ou "type" whatever... maintenant si vous voulez changer l'appellation, vous faites ce que vous voulez, bien entendu ! ;o)))
    Chère Jabote,
    ta voix a les accents inimitables de l'authenticité et de l'autorité et je m'incline plus bas que terre.:p
    <fait le salut dit "de l'autruche", avec l'espoir que nul n'en profitera lâchement>
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    egueule said:
    Chère Jabote,
    ta voix a les accents inimitables de l'authenticité et de l'autorité et je m'incline plus bas que terre.:p
    <fait le salut dit "de l'autruche", avec l'espoir que nul n'en profitera lâchement>
    Autorité ? Pourquoi ça ? Quand je suis certaine de quelque chose je l'affirme, mais quand je n'en suis pas sûre, je doute et je le dis aussi... l'aurotité n'a rien à voir là-dedans !

    Edit: l'autorité non plus, d'ailleurs... ;o)))
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Autre exemple: le fameux camembert, pour s'appeler "camembert", doit être fabriqué dans la ville, ou au pire dans la région de Camembert... S'il s'agit très exactement du même fromage, tant du point de vue de la fabrication que du goût, mais qu'il n'est pas fabriqué dans cette région (dont les limites sont prévues), il n'a pas droit à l'appellation camembert. Il doit s'appeler "fromage de type camembert".... En d'autres termes, l'autorité, ce n'est pas moi qui la crée, c'est l'organisme qui régit les appellations... ;o)))
     

    Jabote

    Senior Member
    French from France
    egueule said:
    Mais si, voyons, le savoir confère une autorité naturelle...
    qui te va si bien au teint ! ;) :)
    Oh tu sais ! Le savoir, tout comme la culture, c'est comme la confiture, n'est-ce pas ?! Moins on en a, plus on l'étale.....

    Mais en l'occurrence, il me semblait important d'éviter aux pauvres "victimes" du traducteur d'avoir à payer une amende....
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Jabote said:
    Oh tu sais ! Le savoir, tout comme la culture, c'est comme la confiture, n'est-ce pas ?! Moins on en a, plus on l'étale.....

    Mais en l'occurrence, il me semblait important d'éviter aux pauvres "victimes" du traducteur d'avoir à payer une amende....
    Tu as eu mille fois raison !
    Je ne le dirai jamais assez !
    Si ?
    Si.
    Assez.:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top