gobierna el país por medio del clientelismo

Patricia B

New Member
USA English
I am not sure how to translate clientelismo. I understand what it is. There is a wikipedia article. I think patronage might work, but I am not sure.

The quote is "gobierna el país por medio del clientelismo, la corrupción,y...la represión.
 
  • chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    From your context, clientelismo sounds like "people pleasing" or "catering" (such as in to one 's ego or wants).....let's see what the others say....
     

    Idiomático

    Senior Member
    Latin American Spanish
    I am not sure how to translate clientelismo. I understand what it is. There is a wikipedia article. I think patronage might work, but I am not sure.

    The quote is "gobierna el país por medio del clientelismo, la corrupción,y...la represión.
    Oxford Superlex
    clientelismo m Am. L. practice of obtaining votes with promises of government posts, etc.
     

    Megumi

    Senior Member
    Español - Argentina
    Does POLITICAL CLIENTELISM convey the same meaning?




    This is what the Real Academia Espanola says about CLIENTELISMO:

    clientelismo.

    1. m. Sistema de protección y amparo con que los poderosos patrocinan a quienes se acogen a ellos a cambio de su sumisión y de sus servicios.


     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    Encontré esto y un artículo publicado por la Columbia University: Political Clientelism de Susan C. Stokes que no puedo copiar es un documento PDF y pesa un kilo, pero ella define Political Clientelism como
    the proffering of material goods in return for electoral support, where the criterion of distribution that the patron uses is simply: did you (will you) support me?
     

    Patricia B

    New Member
    USA English
    Thank you all for your help. I really like the use of patronage and graft the Chris K suggested because ordinary people will understand what they mean, but I am thinking that maybe clientelism is actually the correct translation after reading Chrisbeato and Moritzchen's entries. I really appreciate all the helpful suggestions and references.
    Patricia B
     

    txpaddler

    Senior Member
    United States - English
    Clientilism would be understood in an academic context. A virtual synonym is "spoils system," which might have a little bit wider currency with general readers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top