God is love

lightinthedarkness

New Member
English
Anybody know what the biblical translation would be for this? I read possibly אלהים אהבה but I'm not entirely sure. Vowels too would be awesome if possible :)
 
  • Malki92

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Anybody know what the biblical translation would be for this? I read possibly אלהים אהבה but I'm not entirely sure. Vowels too would be awesome if possible :)

    I looked at one translation of the New Testament in Hebrew and 1 John 4:8 was translated as follows:
    וַאֲשֶׁר אֵינֶנּוּ אֹהֵב לֹא יָדַע אֶת־הָאֱלֹהִים כִּי הָאֱלֹהִים הוּא אַהֲבָה

    The bold/underlined part says, "God is love."

    Source: http://www.kirjasilta.net/ha-berit/1Yoh.4.html
     

    peterfalon

    New Member
    English
    Hi, is there a word in Hebrew which means God's Love is Light, the light of God's Love or love of God is light?
    Thank you.
     
    Top