God loved flowers so he invented soil

  • FAC13

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    ... aimait les fleurs tellement qu'Il a inventé... I think

    It would be highly advisable to await confirmation from a native.
     

    Alipeeps

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK - English
    Firstly it depends on how you are interpreting "so". So as in "therefore" or so as in "so much that"?

    Also, your English phrase is in the past tense so it would have to be either (depending on which usage of so you intend):

    Dieu aimait les fleurs, donc il à créé le sol

    or

    Dieu aimait tellement les fleurs qu'il à créé le sol

    I'm sure a native speaker can correct those suggestions and make them more fluent/idiomatic! :)
     

    poorBear

    Senior Member
    FRENCH
    Firstly it depends on how you are interpreting "so". So as in "therefore" or so as in "so much that"?

    Also, your English phrase is in the past tense so it would have to be either (depending on which usage of so you intend):

    Dieu aimait les fleurs, donc il à créé du sol:tick:

    or

    Dieu aimait tellement les fleurs qu'il à créé du sol:tick:

    I'm sure a native speaker can correct those suggestions and make them more fluent/idiomatic! :)
    My favorite is the second one ;)
     

    FAC13

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Do you not capitalize Il when referring to God, like we (usually) do in English?
     

    Alipeeps

    Senior Member
    UK
    UK - English
    qu'il - abbreviation of que il - that he (because the que is followed by a vowel, it must be written qu'il)

    As in, God loved flowers so much that he invented soil
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top