God send me well to keep

estrela13

Member
French
Hi everybody,

I'm working on Henri VIII and I can't find a translation or explanation for Anne of Cleves' motto: "God send me well to keep". I'm not sure what it means. Could anybody help me with it?

Many thanks!
 
  • dr_mario1001

    New Member
    English - United States
    Hello!

    “God send me well to keep” is an expression. When Anne recites this, she is asking God to send her his strength and his love to help her endure. As for a translation… I’m not sure that I good one exists!
     

    SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi everybody,

    I'm working on Henri VIII and I can't find a translation or explanation for Anne of Cleves' motto: "God send me well to keep". I'm not sure what it means. Could anybody help me with it?

    Many thanks!
    The "send" is, of course, in the subjunctive and can be confusing as the subjunctive is practically non-existent in modern English.

    I understand the phrase to mean something like:

    (May) God send me (through the course of my life healthy and) well (and allow me) to keep (it that way).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top