God, what are you punishing me for?

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Aug 4, 2017.

  1. ilocas2 Banned

    Czech
    Hello, do you use this sentence or something similar in your language?

    God, what are you punishing me for?

    Czech: Ach bože, za co mě trestáš? - Oh God, what are you punishing me for?
     
  2. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    Latin: Deus, prō quō mē pūnīs?

    Chinese has a word for "God" (神) but they don't use it as often as westerners would use it, except for Christians.

    Spanish: Dios, ¿para qué me estás castigando?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 26, 2019
  3. Sardokan1.0

    Sardokan1.0 Senior Member

    Sardigna
    Sardu / Italianu
    Sardinian : Deus, pro ite mi púnis?
     
  4. SilFran

    SilFran Senior Member

    Spanish - Peru
    Sería: "Dios, ¿por qué me castigas/estás castigando?"

    Something similar that can be said in my country (I don't know if in other countries too): "¿Qué estaré pagando?" (What am I paying for?) meaning something bad or unpleasant happened to me and that must be a punishment or "payment" for a sin I committed.

    Saludos:)
     
  5. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    I must have misunderstood the original sentence in English...
     
  6. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Greek:

    «Τι αμαρτίες πληρώνω, Θεέ μου;» [ti amarˈti.es pliˈɾono θeˈe mu?] --> O God, what sins am I paying for?
     
  7. rayloom Senior Member

    Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    Arabic:
    ʔilāhī, lima tuʕāqibunī?
    إلهي، لم تعاقبني؟

    ʔilāhī can be replaced by ʔallāhumma or yā ʔallāh
     
  8. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    Japanese
    Japanese: 神よ、何故に私を罰するのですか? (God, for what are you punishing me?)
     
  9. Testing1234567 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Cantonese
    神よ、何故に私を罰するのですか。
    かみよ、なぜにわたしをばっするのですか。
    kami yo, naze ni watashi wo bassuru no desu ka.
     
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Erzincan
    Turkish
    Turkish: Allah'ım neydi günahım? (lit: My God, what was my sin?)
     
  11. Kotlas Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    In Russian, when a mother is angry with her child, she may exclaim dramatically, "О Господи! За что мне такое наказание?" (literally "Oh Lord, why is such a punishment for me?") And it's more like a rhetoric expression of frustration, nothing more.
    But if someone is going through some really difficult times (with ilnesses, deaths in the family or any other ordeals), the phrase will sound slightly different, "За что ты наказываешь/караешь меня, Господи?" (what are you punishing me for, oh Lord?)
    Basically, there is no difference in meaning; it is just one of those nuances that are present in every language and are often hard to explain logically.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2017
  12. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    "Een straf van God" [punishment of/ by God] sounds somewhat familiar but is uncommon, as far I can see. I cannot imagine anything religious except for: "Waar heb ik dat verdiend?" [Lit. Where(fore ?) did I deserve this?What did I do to deserve this?] Of course that is when the worst happens, not the best...
     
  13. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    But then I thought: is there no equivalent like the forefathers, or heaven, or ...? Some reference to powers or x having influence, impact, on our lives (in our perception)?
     
  14. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    There's no problem if we just translate the original sentence into Chinese,
    神啊,你为什么要惩罚我? (God, why do you punish me?)
    Just it is not something people would commonly say.

    A more common yet similar saying would be:
    天啊!我做错了什么? (Heaven! What have I done wrong?)
     
  15. elroy

    elroy Sharp-heeled Mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would use علام (ʿalāma) instead of لم; I think there's a difference in nuance ("for what" vs. "why").

    In Palestinian Arabic:

    يا رب، على شو عم بتعاقبني/بتقاصصني؟
    ya rabb, ʿala šū ʿam bitʿaqibni/bitʾaṣiṣni?
     
  16. velisarius

    velisarius Senior Member

    Greece
    British English (Sussex)
    In English we may say "What have I done to deserve this?", but it's usually a rhetorical question addressed to nobody in particular.
     
  17. symposium Senior Member

    Italian - Italy
    Italian: "Dio, perché (per che cosa) mi stai castigando?"
    Tosca would say: "Nell'ora del dolore, perché, perché, Signore, perché me ne rimuneri così?… "
     

Share This Page

Loading...