God's love

Daisy 99

Member
Chinese
Hi! Could you tell me which one is more natural to a native speaker? (The sentence will be used as a title of a post about God's love.)
Please give me your opinions! Thanks!
1. No love is more beautiful than God's.
2. No love is more beautiful than the love of God.
3. God's love is most beautiful.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Beautiful" is an unusual adjective to use with "love", and I would not have thought it was appropriate. However, if you want to use it, then (1) and (3) are fine (although they mean slightly different things; only (1) compares God's love to other forms of love). (2) is potentially ambiguous as the "love of God" could mean the love that people have for God.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top