God's salvation is perfect within the Bible

< Previous | Next >

ordinarydaniel

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

"Many religious people believe that all of God's words and work are within the Bible, that God's salvation is perfect within the Bible and so long as they hold on to the Bible, then they can be raptured and enter the kingdom of heaven."

I came across this sentence while reading a Christian article. I think "perfect" in the bold part means "complete" and the bold part means "God’s salvation in the Bible is complete." Am I right? How do you understand the bold part?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    To be honest, I don't understand the phrase "God's salvation is perfect within the Bible".:(

    Can you give us a precise source for your sentence, daniel?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top