Godspeed/God speed your love to me

< Previous | Next >

Anaferra

New Member
España español
I need your love
Godspeed your love to me

jajajajajaja, ¿sabéis de qué canción es?

Sé que God es Dios
Sé que speed es velocidad

No tengo ni idea de qué significa todo en conjunto...

Gracias...
 
  • lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    "Godspeed" es una exclamación que en español equivale a: ¡buena suerte! ¡vaya con Dios!
    (fuente: Harper Collins Unabridged Spanish Dictionary)

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Whisky con ron

    Senior Member
    Venezuela / Español
    Ah.. la ignorancia es atrevida, chica.... yo hasta hoy pensaba que era algo así como una indicación de que iban a aumentar la velocidad o algo.... :)

    Gracias
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    Anaferra said:
    I need your love
    Godspeed your love to me
    ¿sabéis de qué canción es?
    Es de una canción bastante vieja (de los 60's): Unchained Melody - Righteous Brothers Puedes oir la música en este enlace.

    Ella comienza así

    Oh, my love
    my darling
    I've hungered for your touch
    a long lonely time
    and time goes by so slowly
    and time can do so much
    are you still mine?
    I need your love
    I need your love
    Godspeed your love to me
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    Es interesante que el ''speed'' en ''Godspeed'', no tiene nada que ver con movimiento o velocidad. Mira su etimología:

    Godspeed:
    Etymology: Middle English god speid, from the phrase God spede you God prosper you
    : a prosperous journey : SUCCESS <bade him Godspeed>

    Por otro lado, la palabra ''speed''(velocidad) en inglés viene del mismo raíz.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Please forgive a non-Spanish speaker interrupting. I may not speak Spanish, but I do speak 60s music:)
    Edwin's post explains "Godspeed", based on history.
    The meaning in this song is a "prayer" that you will be with me soon. I think Elaine had the right sense with "May God send your love quickly to me."
     

    Inara

    Senior Member
    Edwin said:
    Es de una canción bastante vieja (de los 60's): Unchained Melody - Righteous Brothers Puedes oir la música en este enlace.

    Ella comienza así

    Oh, my love
    my darling
    I've hungered for your touch
    a long lonely time
    and time goes by so slowly
    and time can do so much
    are you still mine?
    I need your love
    I need your love
    Godspeed your love to me
    Hmm... siempre pensaba que lo que dice la canción es "Your sweet, sweet love" :)
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    panjandrum said:
    Please forgive a non-Spanish speaker interrupting. I may not speak Spanish, but I do speak 60s music:)
    Edwin's post explains "Godspeed", based on history.
    The meaning in this song is a "prayer" that you will be with me soon. I think Elaine had the right sense with "May God send your love quickly to me."

    Panjandrum, I think you are right. It probably should be ''God speed your love''. Anyhow, anything goes in song lyrics. :)
     

    Anaferra

    New Member
    España español
    Muchísimas gracias a todos... Me habéis ayudado mucho.

    En resumen, el sentido que le veo yo ahora con todas vuestras respuestas es:

    Ojalá que Dios me devuelva tu amor.

    sí, es esa canción la que estoy traduciendo.

    Gracias de nuevo. Un abrazo

    Ana Mari
     

    juvenal

    Member
    Español Colombia
    I need your love
    I need your love
    I need your love
    Godspeed your love to me

    Oh, oh my love
    Oh my darling
    I've hungered for your touch
    A long and lonely time

    por favor, solicito ayuda en la traducción de los renglones que están en rojo en estas dos estrofas de la canción Unchained Melody.
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    Godspeed is wishing someone a successful journey. But I always thought in the song it was two words "God speed" meaning "may God bring your love to me quickly."

    I've hungered for your touch a long lonely time = he has longed to touch her for a long time, during which he has felt very lonely.
     

    villagras

    Senior Member
    español
    Amigos,¿alguien me puede ayudar con esta frase de una canción?,no me hace sentido,les mando el texto
    Are you still mine?
    I need your love
    I need your love
    God speed your love to me..
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Correcto... se lo decían A los astronautas. Les deseaban buena suerte y que Dios les acompañara.

    Saludos,
    LN
    No sé en qué momento se lo decian, suena interesante.Aqui hay informacion adicional, de wiktionary:
    Interjection

    Godspeed

    1. An expression of good will when addressing someone, typically someone about to go on a journey or a daring endeavor.
    2. A Christian substitute to the otherwise sacrilegious "good luck", which implies that anything can be random and out of the hands of God. Used to express concern and prayer for someone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top