Godspeed your love to me

Ruthless butcher

Senior Member
Spanish (Argentina)
Hello, I need help to figure out a phrase. The phrase is "Godspeed your love to me". I was just watching the movie "Ghost" and almost at the end of the movie a song plays and I heard that phrase that I cannot understand. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    As two words, "God speed your love to me." = "May the Lord Almighty quickly send your love to me."

    Speed (as a transitive verb) is in the subjunctive because you are commanding the Uncommandable and thus it is merely a wish.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Remember also the archaic meaning of speed (noun - success; verb - cause to succeed), as in the idiom more haste, less speed. If you wish someone Godspeed, you're actually saying 'May God prosper you'. In the song you mentioned, I think it could mean 'May God cause your love to me to flourish'. (Yes, speed is in the subjunctive as indicated by Paul).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top