goes to football training lessons [train]

viandar

Member
Spain
Hello, please, I would like to know whether the following sentences are correct:

" He goes to football training lessons on Monday".

"He trains football on Monday".

Thank you so much.
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "He goes to football training lessons on Monday". :cross: We don't say 'training lessons'.
    He goes to football training on Mondays" :tick:
    "He trains football on Monday". :cross:
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    He trains practises football on Monday.
    Professional footballers have training sessions, but they train (not train football) on Monday.

    Someone can have football lessons (e.g. at school).

    cross-posted
     

    viandar

    Member
    Spain
    Ok. now I can see, "training lessons" is a nonsense, and "train" as a verb cannot have an object. Thank you so very much for your beautiful help.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Train can have an object, e.g. The coach trains the footballers.

    Phrases like he trains badminton/swimming meaning he gives instruction in these activities are not standard English (although you may hear people speak like that).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top