going for a sail / sailing

tireless

Senior Member
Español - España
Buenas tardes:

Solicito vuestra ayuda para saber que frase es más correcta:

I would be delighted to be informed if going for a sail is included in...

I would be delighted to be informed if sailing is included in...

Se trata de una carta formal y me refiero a que si navegar es una de las actividades incluidas en el programa de deportes.

Muchas gracias, un saludo,
 
  • joeysgirl

    Member
    English - US
    Is there anyone out there who might still be paying attention to this thread? I'd actually like to know the opposite of the original question: how would you say in Spanish to go for a sail, as in the example above (Would you like to go for a sail?).

    I'm thinking navegar isn't going to do it; "go for a sail" implies a casual outing, an afternoon's activity with no particular destination. For instance, I live near a lake where people take their sailboats out in the summertime, and just sail up and down the lake for fun. This would be going for a sail. Is there any phrase that gets this particular idea across? Could you say ir a navegar in this context and get this idea across?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top