going nuts with something

jorh

New Member
French - France
What does "going nuts with something" means ?
Is it the same as "going crazy about something" ? (ie. very fond of, in love with)
Or is it more like the opposite, "getting tired of" ? (ie. it's driving me nuts, making me crazy)

Or is there an ambiguity, and only the context can help to determine it ?
On google I have found examples of both meanings:
- "Go nuts with donuts", a donuts cafe
- "Going nuts with Excell security", title of a computer-related thread

Thanks.
 
  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Welcome to the forum.

    Generally speaking, it means the same as "to go overboard" with something. In other words, it means doing something excessively. For instance, someone who goes nuts with doughnuts (donuts: US spelling), eats lots and lots of doughnuts.

    However, "going nuts with Excell security" sounds as if the meaning is different. "To go nuts" can also mean "to go crazy" - i.e. Excell security is driving somebody crazy through frustration. However, the meaning could be the same as above - it really depends on the exact context.
     

    jorh

    New Member
    French - France
    Thank you for your reply.
    So it is indeed ambiguous...
    Actually, I am looking for an unambiguous (and short) way to say "going nuts with something (from frustration)", and if possible starting with "going nuts".
    Dunno if there is one, though...
     

    b1947420

    Senior Member
    British English
    Thank you for your reply.
    So it is indeed ambiguous...
    Actually, I am looking for an unambiguous (and short) way to say "going nuts with something (from frustration)", and if possible starting with "going nuts".
    Dunno if there is one, though...
    You could simply say "I'm going nuts with frustration"
    meaning "going crazy with frustration"
     

    VSPrasad

    Member
    India - English
    Idiom: go nuts

    (verb) to become very angry or very excited

    Example Sentences:

    The passengers went nuts when they realized that their plane would be delayed by 5 hours.

    I will go nuts if my team wins the championship!

    Everyone is going nuts because the government is raising taxes!

    http://www.idiomeanings.com/idioms/go-nuts/

    If someone goes nuts, they get excited over something.

    http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/go+nuts.html

    go crazy and go nuts

    to become crazy, disoriented, or frustrated.

    "It is so busy here that I think I will go crazy. Bob went nuts because his car got a flat tire."

    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go+nuts
     

    jorh

    New Member
    French - France
    Thank you all for your suggestions.
    I think I will be using "going nuts with", as it is the better suited for what I need. I'll put some picture of a very angry guy beside the title, for the disambiguation, I think it will do. ;-)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top