...going to play a little bit

lokasseyve

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi,
If everything is all right tomorrow, I'm going to play a little bit.

I found this sentence in a piece of NBA news. I wonder what the underlined part means.

More context:
"Every day I'm improving," Rose said Thursday following practice in which Rose scrimmaged. "The eye itself, the swelling, is going down. Practice has been going well. Been practicing pretty hard. If everything is all right tomorrow, I'm going to play a little bit.

Thank you so much.
 
Last edited:
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I'm guessing that "Rose" is the surname of a player in some sport. (It would be helpful if you would provide such information, so we don't have to guess.) He was apparently injured. (Information about that would be helpful, too.) Today, he's been practicing with his team, and he plans to play "a little bit" (in part of the game) that's taking place the next day if he continues to feel okay.
     

    lokasseyve

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hi, Parla
    Thanks for your suggestions.
    I'll pay more attention to details next time.
    ...he plans to play "a little bit" (in part of the game)
    Now I get it.
    "He is going to play a little bit" means "He is going to play in part of the game"
    But now I also wonder if "He is going to play a little bit of the game" can be used because I once saw such construction as "She plays a little bit of a tape"

    Thank you so much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top